Claim of State Treasurer v. West Side Trucking Co. , 191 N.Y.S. 346 ( 1921 )
[…] He continued: Of course information in the possession of the Commission does not warrant them in assuming a third party suit was commenced, but according to investigation we find the matter has been turned over for the prosecution of a third party suit. Inasmuch as there wfis no suit filed, or any claim filed, I don’t think the Commission has any jurisdiction. Commr. Archer: *434Is that all? [Appellants’ attorney]: That is all I have.” The Commissioner then declared the case closed.

    Subdivision 7 of section 15 of the Workmen’s Compensation Law provides: The insurance carrier shall pay to the State Treasurer for every case of injury causing death in which there are no persons entitled to compensation the sum of one hundred dollars.” The direction by the Commission to pay the Treasurer is not an award of compensation, but it is the direction to the carrier to pay the amount which the statute directs it to pay.