Elite Dairy Products, Inc. v. Ten Eyck , 288 N.Y.S. 162 ( 1936 )
[…] There is no question here as to the terms, scope or interpretation of the application, nor of the conduct of the applicant, any more than there is of the scope of the determination, which is a final denial of a definite and complete application. (Matter of Crowley’s Milk Co. v. Ten Eyck, 270 N. Y. 328.)

    In so far as we are concerned here, section 258-c (in effect April 1, 1934) provides as follows: No license shall be granted to a person not now engaged in business as a milk dealer except for the continuation of a now existing business, and no license shall be granted to authorize the extension of an existing business by the operation of an additional plant or other new or additional facility, unless the Commissioner is satisfied that the applicant is qualified by character, experience, financial responsibility and equipment to properly conduct the proposed business, that the issuance of the license will not tend to a destructive competition in a market already