Triple Cities Construction Co. v. Dan-Bar Contracting Co. , 136 N.Y.S.2d 459 ( 1954 )
[…] Now therefore, the condition of the foregoing obligation is such, that if the said Principal shall promptly pay all moneys due to all persons supplying the contractor or a sub-contractor with labor and materials employed and used in carrying out the contract, then this obligation shall be null and void, otherwise, to remain in full force and virtue.”

    The statute (L. 1938, ch. 707) referred to in the bond is now section 137 of the State Finance Law and, so far as here material, it reads as follows: In addition to other bond or bonds, if any, required by law for the completion of a work specified in a contract for the prosecution of a public improvement for the state of New York, or in the absence of any such requirement, the comptroller may nevertheless require prior to the approval of any such contract a bond guaranteeing prompt payment of moneys due to all persons supplying the contractor or a subcontractor with labor and materials employed and used in carrying out the contract, which bond shall inure to the benefit of the persons supplying such labor and materials.