Matter of Rene I. v. State of New York , 45 N.Y.S.3d 259 ( 2017 )
[…] 233, 243 [2013]). At the conclusion of the hearing, Supreme
    Court determined that petitioner was a "dangerous sex offender
    requiring confinement" and, thus, continued his confinement
    (Mental Hygiene Law § 10.09 [h]). Petitioner now appeals.
    Petitioner contends that respondent failed to establish
    that he suffers from a mental abnormality to the extent there was
    not clear and convincing evidence that he had "serious difficulty
    in controlling" his sexual misconduct within the meaning of
    Mental Hygiene Law § 10.03 (i). We disagree. Mental Hygiene Law
    § 10.03 (e) defines a "[d]angerous sex offender requiring
    confinement" as "a person who is a detained sex offender
    suffering from a mental abnormality involving such a strong
    predisposition to commit sex offenses, and such an inability to
    control behavior, that the person is likely to be a danger to
    others and to commit sex offenses if not confined to a secure
    treatment facility" (see Matter of Sincere KK. v State of New
    York, 111 AD3d 1083, 1084 [2013], lv denied 26 NY3d 906 [2015]).
    To establish that a sex offender has difficulty controlling his
    or her behavior requires more than just a showing "that a sex