“ Whereas, the Court thereupon warned the said David Bernstein to refrain from further propounding questions as to the value of the goods in their claimed damaged condition on account of the fire, and that it would later consider his insolent, discourteous, disorderly and contemptuous conduct.”
The relator urges, and such seems to he the law, that the foregoing statements of his misconduct are insufficient to justify his punishment for a criminal contempt. Section 752 of the Judiciary Law (Consol. Laws, chap. 30; Laws of 1909, chap. 35), which was formerly section 11 of the Code of Civil Procedure, provides that in the case of such a contempt “the particular circumstances of his offense must be set forth in the mandate of commitment.” The history of and the reason for this rule are fully set forth in People ex rel. Barnes v. Court of Sessions (147 N. Y. 290, 296, 297. See, also, Roncoroni v. Gross, 92 App. Div. 366; People ex rel. Palmieri v. Marean, 86 id. 278).