Feeck v. Delaware & Hudson Co. , 158 N.Y.S. 825 ( 1916 )
[…] So far as the plaintiff’s intestate was concerned he bore no other or different relation to the New York Central Railroad Company, in the discharge of his duties as number collector for the Delaware and Hudson Company, than he would if he had been an employee of a car shop, as in the case of McIntyre v. Long Island Railroad Company (150 App. Div. 783, 785), and, under the pleadings and the proof, the plaintiff has no ground for recovery in this case. Section 83 of the Railroad Law (Consol. Laws, chap. 49; Laws of 1910, chap. 481) provides that “No person other than those connected with or employed upon the railroad shall walk upon or along its track or tracks, except where the same *77shall be laid across or along streets or highways, in which case he shall not walk upon the track unless necessary to cross the same,” and it cannot be said that plaintiff’s intestate was “ connected with or employed upon the railroad ” of the New York Central Company; the complaint makes no such allegation, and the proof does not establish such a fact.