DRYDEN MUTUAL INSURANCE COMPANY v. GOESSL, STANLEY ( 2014 )
[…] employed by AP Daino before being approached about working for AP
    Daino as an “independent contractor”; Goessl was paid on an hourly
    basis; Goessl performed the same type of work as other AP Daino
    employees; Goessl introduced himself to customers as “Stan from AP
    Daino”; and, in all respects, AP Daino directed the work, told Goessl
    where to go, and told him what to do. Also, Goessl worked 40 hours
    per week as a plumber for AP Daino and used AP Daino tools for that
    work. Notably, the underlying loss occurred in 2009 and, in 2010,
    Labor Law § 861-c was enacted and Workers’ Compensation Law § 2 was
    amended precisely because “unscrupulous employers [were] intentionally
    reporting employees as independent contractors to state and federal
    authorities or workers’ compensation carriers in record numbers” (NY
    Bill Jacket, 2010 S.B. 5847, ch 418). Moreover, Goessl’s designation
    as an independent contractor by AP Daino for income tax reporting
    -5-                           122
    CA 13-00513
    purposes was improper (see Betty Wang, IRS Cracking Down on
    ‘Independent Contractors’,