Deutsche Bank Natl. Trust Co. v. Khan , 2020 NY Slip Op 08036 ( 2020 )
[…] In connection with the motion that resulted in the order entered September 19, 2018, the mortgagor submitted additional evidence, namely the affidavit of his former attorney. [*2]Under these circumstances, the rule articulated in Rubeo and Bray is inapplicable (see Prisco v Prisco, 131 AD3d 524, 525; Yebo v Cuadra, 98 AD3d 504, 505-506).

    However, we agree with the Supreme Court's determination that the mortgagor failed to establish grounds to vacate the judicial sale based on lack of service. CPLR 2003, entitled "Irregularity in judicial sale," provides, as relevant, that "[a]t any time within one year after a sale made pursuant to a judgment or order, but not thereafter, the court, upon such terms as may be just, may set the sale aside for a failure to comply with the requirements of the civil practice law and rules as to the notice, time or manner of such sale, if a substantial right of a party was prejudiced by the defect."