The objection of the appellants here is that the wage rate is improper.
[…] The Board found that “ The claimant earned the sum of $15.00 per week. At the time he sustained the accidental injuries aforesaid, claimant was a minor twenty years of age. His average weekly wage, taking into consideration the fact that under normal conditions his wages would be expected to increase, is determined at $35.00.”
The objection of the appellants here is that the wage rate is improper.
Subdivision 5 of section 14 of the Workmen’s Compensation Law directs that: “ If it be established that the injured employee was a minor when injured, and that under normal conditions his wages would be expected to increase, the fact may be considered in arriving at his average weekly wages.”
Claimant would have been twenty-one years of age in November following the accident.