CITY OF OSWEGO, MTR. OF ( 2012 )
[…] contrary to existing statutes, does not violate a strong public policy
    and is not irrational. The crucial issue on this appeal is whether
    the exception in Section 8 applies to the subject firefighters. That
    issue turns on whether the agreement between the City and the Union
    was still in effect at the time the subject firefighters joined the
    PFRS. Pursuant to what is known as the Triborough doctrine (see
    Matter of Professional Staff Congress-City Univ. of N.Y. v New York
    State Pub. Empl. Relations Bd., 7 NY3d 458, 466), as embodied in Civil
    Service Law § 209-a (1) (e), it is an improper practice, but for an
    exception not relevant here, for a public employer “to refuse to
    continue all the terms of an expired agreement until a new agreement
    is negotiated” (§ 209-a [1] [e] [emphasis added]; see Matter of
    Triborough Bridge & Tunnel Auth. [District Council 37 & Local 1396], 5
    PERB ¶ 3037). Because a new agreement between the City and the Union
    had not yet been negotiated at the time the subject firefighters