People v Newman (2023 NY Slip Op 01621)
[…] Upon resubmission, we therefore again held the case, reserved decision, and remitted the matter to County Court to rule on defendant's motion based on the evidence presented at the hearing that was conducted following the first remittal (People v Newman, 200 AD3d 1656 [4th Dept 2021]). Upon remittal, the court denied defendant's motion.
Contrary to defendant's contention, the court did not err in denying his motion to set aside the verdict on the ground of juror misconduct. CPL 330.30 (2) provides that a verdict may be set aside on the ground "[t]hat during the trial there occurred, out of the presence of the court, improper conduct by a juror, . . . which may have affected a substantial right of the defendant and which was not known to the defendant prior to the rendition of the verdict." Upon a hearing on a CPL 330.30 motion, "the defendant has the burden of proving by a preponderance of the evidence every fact essential to support the motion" (CPL 330.40 [2] [g]). At the hearing on defendant's motion, defendant relied entirely on inadmissible