COOPER, KEVIN O., PEOPLE v ( 2011 )
[…] colloquy between the court and defendant regarding the waiver (see
    id.; cf. People v Ramos, 7 NY3d 737, 738). Thus, defendant’s further
    contention that the court erred in refusing to suppress the cocaine
    found on his person and his statements to the police because he was
    arrested and searched without probable cause is not encompassed by his
    invalid waiver of the right to appeal.
    We conclude, however, that defendant forfeited any right to
    challenge the court’s suppression ruling. Pursuant to CPL 710.70 (2),
    an “order finally denying a motion to suppress evidence may be
    reviewed upon an appeal from an ensuing judgment of conviction
    notwithstanding the fact that such judgment is entered upon a plea of
    -2-                           704
    KA 09-01959
    guilty.” Here, the court issued a bench decision with respect to
    those parts of defendant’s omnibus motion seeking to suppress the
    cocaine and his statements, but defendant pleaded guilty before the