S&T Bank v. Top Capital of N.Y. Brockport, LLC , 2020 NY Slip Op 06616 ( 2020 )
[…] Supreme Court granted the motion and denied the cross motion, and we affirm.

    Contrary to defendants' contention, plaintiff established as a matter of law that there was no violation of Lien Law § 22, and defendants failed to raise a triable issue of fact (see generally Zuckerman v City of New York, 49 NY2d 557, 562 [1980]). Lien Law § 22 provides, in pertinent part, that a building loan contract "and any modification thereof, must be in writing and duly acknowledged" and must be "filed in the office of the clerk of the county in which any part of the land is situated, . . . within ten days after the execution" thereof. The failure to comply with the provisions of Lien Law § 22 renders that party's interests "subject to the lien and claim" of those who thereafter file a notice of a mechanics' lien (id.).