“ The right of the town to acquire the land for park purposes cannot be questioned.” (Campbell v. Town of Hamburg, 156 Misc. 134; Town Law, § 342 [now § 220].) Section 81 of article VI of the Town Law authorizes town boards to submit propositions at a special or biennial town election. “ (d) To establish * * * public parks or playgrounds, acquire the necessary lands therefor, and equip the same with suitable buildings, structures and apparatus.” Section 220 of article XIV of the Town Law provides: “ General town improvements. Upon the adoption * * * of a proposition therefor, at a town election, in. a town of the second class, the town board may: * * * (4) Establish * * * public parks or playgrounds, acquire the necessary lands therefor, and equip the same with suitable buildings, structures and apparatus.” Section 223 of article XIV of the Town Law provides: “ Expense of improvement. The expense of any public improvement made under authority of this article, shall include