In no event shall any contract be awarded or obligation issued or incurred in excess of the amount specified in the resolution of the town board or in the proposition adopted at the town election.” Section 230 of article XV of the Town Law relates to temporary financing: “ Whenever a resolution authorizing a permanent improvement provided for by article twelve or article fourteen, has become effective.” Section 232 of article XV of the Town Law provides: “ Permanent financing of general improvements. The town board may provide for the payment of the cost of a public improvement or project referred to in article fourteen by any one or by a combination of the following methods, namely: (1) by the use of surplus moneys of the town or (2) by including a sum therefor in the annual tax levy or (3) by temporary loans in the first instance and the subsequent issuance of bonds to pay said loans or (4) by the issuance of bonds in the first instance either all at one time or from time to time. The town board shall raise annually by tax a sum sufficient to pay the interest and the principal of the bonds, and the temporary loans, if not otherwise paid, as the same shall become due; and such tax shall be assessed, levied and collected from all taxable property in the town in the same manner and at the same time as the annual tax for other town charges.”Section 81- of article VI of the Town Law outlines the procedure for submitting a proposition at a special or biennial town election.