Hutcher v Madison Sq. Garden Entertainment Corp. (2023 NY Slip Op 01646)
[…] The motion court properly concluded that Civil Rights Law § 40-b requires the admission of plaintiffs to venues controlled by defendants if they arrive at the venue after it opens on the date of a theatrical performance or musical concert with valid tickets thereto. We reject the invitation of amicus curiae the New York State Trial Lawyers Association to treat defendant Madison Square Garden Entertainment Corp. as a common carrier with a more limited right to exclude.
The motion court properly excluded sporting events from its holding because Civil Rights Law § 40-b is specifically limited in application to "legitimate theatres, burlesque theatres, music halls, opera houses, concert halls and circuses" (see Madden v Queens County Jockey Club, Inc. , 296 NY 249, 254, 256 [1947], cert denied 332 US 761 [1947]; Impastato v Hellman Enters. , 147 AD2d 788, 790 [3d Dept 1989]; Mandel v Brooklyn Natl. League Baseball Club Inc. , 179 Misc 27, 28-29 [Sup Ct, Bronx County 1942]).