TRBOVICH, NICHOLAS D. v. TRBOVICH, JACQUELINE ( 2014 )
[…] prior ex parte order awarding temporary maintenance to defendant. By
    the order in appeal No. 2, the court granted defendant’s motion for
    attorneys’ fees in the amount of $56,190, subject to equitable
    distribution and, by the order in appeal No. 3, the court, inter alia,
    directed plaintiff to respond to defendant’s discovery demands and
    scheduled plaintiff’s deposition.
    We conclude in appeal No. 1 that the court properly denied that
    part of plaintiff’s motion for summary judgment seeking a divorce
    pursuant to Domestic Relations Law § 170 (7). The requirements for a
    divorce under that section are (1) a statement under oath by one party
    that the relationship has broken down irretrievably for a period of at
    least six months; and (2) a resolution of “the economic issues of
    equitable distribution of marital property, the payment or waiver of
    spousal support, the payment of child support, the payment of counsel
    and experts’ fees and expenses as well as the custody and visitation
    -2-                          1108
    CA 13-02249
    with the infant children of the marriage” (id.). We agree with
    plaintiff that the opposing spouse in a no-fault divorce action
    pursuant to Domestic Relations Law § 170 (7) is not entitled to
    litigate the other spouse’s sworn statement that the relationship has
    broken down irretrievably for a period of at least six months (see
    Palermo v Palermo, 
    35 Misc 3d 1211
    [A], 
    2011 NY Slip Op 52506
    [U], *15,
    affd for reasons stated 100 AD3d 1453; see e.g. Rinzler v Rinzler, 97
    AD3d 215, 218; A.C. v D.R., 
    32 Misc 3d 293
    , 306). To the extent that
    our decision in Tuper v Tuper (98 AD3d 55, 59 n) suggested otherwise,
    we decline to follow it.
    Nevertheless, plaintiff is not entitled to summary judgment under
    Domestic Relations Law § 170 (7) at this juncture of the litigation.
    The statute provides that “[n]o judgment of divorce shall be granted
    under this subdivision unless and until” the ancillary economic and
    custodial issues “have been resolved by the parties, or determined by
    the court and incorporated into the judgment of divorce” (§ 170 [7]),
    and here the ancillary issues have not been resolved by the parties or
    determined by the court (see Palermo, 
    35 Misc 3d 1211
    [A], 
    2011 NY Slip Op 52506
    [U], *15; A.C., 
    32 Misc 3d at 308
    ).