People v West (2023 NY Slip Op 01921)
[…] To that end, "legislative intent to create an exception that must be affirmatively pleaded has generally been found when the language of exclusion is contained entirely within a Penal Law provision" (People v Torres, 211 AD3d at 1572 [internal quotation marks, brackets and citation omitted]). Penal Law § 145.05 (2) provides that "[a] person is guilty of criminal mischief in the third degree when, with intent to damage property of another person, and having no right to do so nor any reasonable ground to believe that he or she has such right, he or she . . . damages property of another person in an amount exceeding [$250]" (emphasis added). Inasmuch as the qualifying language is contained within the statute itself, we agree that such language constitutes an exception.