Matter of Regan v. DiNapoli , 23 N.Y.S.3d 688 ( 2016 )
[…] service credit, petitioner commenced this CPLR article 78
    proceeding. Supreme Court dismissed the petition, prompting this
    appeal.
    Petitioner argues that Civil Service Law § 150 permits him
    to receive both his TRS pension benefits and his salary as an
    elected official while simultaneously accruing service credit
    toward an LRS pension. However, based upon our review of the
    language of the statute and the legislative intent behind it (see
    Matter of Grella v Hevesi, 38 AD3d 113, 116 [2007]), we cannot
    agree. As relevant here, Civil Service Law § 150 generally
    prohibits receipt of both a public pension and a salary as a
    public official or employee, but also provides an exception for
    public pensioners who become elected officials – such as
    petitioner. It states that "if any person subsequent to his or
    -3-                520960
    her retirement from [public employment] . . . shall accept any
    . . . [public] employment . . ., except . . . an elective public
    office, any [public] pension or annuity awarded or allotted to
    him or her upon retirement . . . shall be suspended during such
    service or employment and while such person is receiving any
    salary or emolument therefor" (Civil Service Law § 150 [emphasis
    added]).
    While we agree that this exception allowed petitioner to
    receive a salary as an elected official without suspending his
    TRS pension benefits, we note that Civil Service Law § 150 makes