Gomez v. Brill Securities, Inc. , 943 N.Y.S.2d 400 ( 2012 )
[…] (Brill), Nicholas Brown, chief financial officer and owner of Brill, Jonathan Kurtin, president and owner of Brill, and David Nutkis, vice-president and chief operating officer of Brill.

    . FINRA succeeded the National Association of Securities Dealers, Inc. (NASD) in 2007 and while NASD Manual rule 10301 (d) previously and *38similarly proscribed arbitration of any claims brought by class action, that rule did not take effect until 1992, approximately 10 years after our decision in Harris.

    . CPLR 902 states that

    “[w]ithin sixty days after the time to serve a responsive pleading has expired for all persons named as defendants in an action brought as a class action, the plaintiff shall move for an order to determine whether [the class action] is to be so maintained . . .
    The action may be maintained as a class action only if the court finds that the prerequisites under section 901 have been satisfied.”

Document Info

Citation Numbers: 95 A.D.3d 32, 943 N.Y.S.2d 400

Judges: Román, Sweeny

Filed Date: 3/15/2012

Precedential Status: Precedential

Modified Date: 11/1/2024