Matter of Maria Z. (Bonifacio Z.) (2022 NY Slip Op 02554)
[…] ORDERED that the order is affirmed insofar as appealed from, without costs or disbursements.
The petitioner commenced this proceeding pursuant to Mental Hygiene Law article 81 to appoint a guardian for the person and property of Maria Z., his adult sister, an alleged incapacitated person. In an order entered May 12, 2021, the Supreme Court, after a hearing, inter alia, granted the petition. Maria Z. appeals.
For a court to exercise its discretion to appoint a personal needs and/or a property management guardian, it must make a two-pronged determination (see Mental Hygiene Law § 81.02[a]; Matter of Samuel S. [Helene S.], 96 AD3d 954, 957; Matter of Daniel TT. [Diane UU.], 39 AD3d 94, 96-97). With respect to the first prong, when seeking to appoint a personal needs guardian, the court must first determine that "the appointment is necessary to provide for the personal needs of that person, including food, clothing, shelter, health care, or safety" (Mental Hygiene Law § 81.02[a][1]). Similarly, in appointing a property management guardian, with respect to the first prong, the court must first determine that "the appointment is necessary . . . to manage the property and financial affairs of that person" (id.).