Meadows v. Eckert , 2023 NY Slip Op 04065 ( 2023 )
[…] As the Court of Appeals has stated, " 'the necessity must exist in fact and not as a mere convenience' . . . and must be indispensable to the reasonable use for the adjacent property" (Simone, 9 NY3d at 182, quoting Heyman v Biggs, 223 NY 118, 126 [1918]).

    We reject defendant's contention that the court erred in directing her to reposition cameras on her property so that they did not capture images from plaintiff's property. Civil Rights Law § 52-a (1) provides, in pertinent part that "[a]ny owner or tenant of residential real property shall have a private right of action for damages against any person who installs or affixes a video imaging device on property adjoining such residential real property for the purpose of video taping or taking moving digital images of the recreational activities which occur in the backyard of the residential real property without the written consent thereto of such owner and/or tenant with intent to harass, annoy or alarm another person, or with intent to threaten the person or property of another person."

    Although plaintiff admitted that she had previously damaged defendant's property, we conclude that plaintiff established that defendant directed video imaging devices at plaintiff's property without plaintiff's consent and with the intent to harass, annoy, or threaten plaintiff.