William V. Grady, District Attorney, Poughkeepsie, NY (Anna K. Diehn of counsel), for respondent.
[…] "A statement of readiness at a time when the People are not actually ready is illusory and insufficient to stop the running of the speedy trial clock" (People v England, 84 NY2d 1, 4). "'Any statement of trial readiness must be accompanied or preceded by a certification of good faith compliance with the disclosure requirements of [CPL] 245.20'" (People v Gaskin, 214 AD3d 1353, 1354 [alterations omitted], quoting CPL 30.30[5]; see CPL 245.50[1]). Pursuant to CPL 245.50(3), "[n]otwithstanding the provisions of any other law, absent an individualized finding of special circumstances in the instant case by the court before which the charge is pending, the prosecution shall not be deemed ready for trial for purposes of section 30.30 of this chapter until it has filed a proper certificate [of compliance] pursuant to [CPL 245.50(1)]." "The [certificate of compliance] 'shall state that, after exercising due diligence and making reasonable inquiries to ascertain the existence of material and information subject to discovery, the prosecutor has disclosed and made available all known material and information subject to discovery'" (People v Bay, 41 NY3d 200, 209, quoting CPL 245.50[1]). Moreover, "a valid certificate of compliance and readiness declaration will not be rendered illusory by subsequent diligent disclosures made in good faith" (People v McCarty, 221 AD3d 1360, 1362; see CPL 245.50[1]; 245.60).
Here, the People's initial certificate of compliance was proper, and the statement of readiness was not illusory. The record demonstrates that the People "exercis[ed] due diligence and ma[de] reasonable inquiries to ascertain the existence of material and information subject to discovery," as evidenced by the extensive, voluminous documents provided to the defendant with the initial certificate of compliance and statement of readiness (CPL 245.50[1]).