People v. Bryant ( 2023 )
[…] A hearing was held on November 3, 2021, and defendant was sentenced on November 30, 2021 to a period of probation.

    Defendant contends that the court lost jurisdiction to impose sentence based on the length of time that elapsed between the guilty plea and the sentencing hearing. Initially, we note that defendant does not contend that sentencing was unreasonably delayed in violation of CPL 380.30 (1) (see generally People v Drake, 61 NY2d 359, 364-367 [1984]; People v Reyes, 15 AD3d 868, 869 [4th Dept 2005], amended on rearg 16 AD3d 1179 [4th Dept 2005]). Rather, relying on CPL 390.30 (6), defendant contends that the court lacked jurisdiction to sentence him more than one year from the date of conviction. CPL 390.30 provides in relevant part that, "[i]n any case where the court determines that a defendant is eligible for a sentence of probation, the court, after consultation with the prosecutor and upon the consent of the defendant, may adjourn the sentencing to a specified date and order that the defendant be placed on interim probation supervision. In no event may the sentencing be adjourned for a period exceeding one year from the date the conviction is entered, except that upon good cause shown, the court may, upon the defendant's consent, extend the period for an additional one year where the defendant has agreed to and is still participating in a substance abuse treatment program in connection with a . . . drug court" (CPL 390.30 [6] [a] [emphasis added]).