Joseph v. Rassi ( 2024 )
[…] In 2016, the plaintiff commenced this action, individually and as a minority member of the defendants Legs Media, LLC, and Milk Agency, LLC, against, among others, the defendants Mazdack Rassi, Moishe Mana, and Erez Shternlicht, the controlling members of Legs Media, LLC, and Milk Agency, LLC, and several separate but related corporations owned by the controlling members. In July 2022, the plaintiff moved to compel production of a document-by-document privilege log in conformity with CPLR 3122(b), and, in effect, to disqualify Daniel Schulman as counsel for the defendants. In an order dated December 7, 2022, the Supreme Court denied the plaintiff's motion. The plaintiff appeals.

    Pursuant to CPLR 3122(b), "[w]henever a person is required . . . to produce documents for inspection, and where such person withholds one or more documents that appear to be within the category of the documents required . . . to be produced, such person shall give notice to the party seeking the production and inspection of the documents that one or more such documents are being withheld. This notice shall indicate the legal ground for withholding each such document, and shall provide the following information as to each such document, unless the party withholding the document states that divulgence of such information would cause disclosure of the allegedly privileged information: (1) the type of document; (2) the general subject matter of the document; (3) the date of the document; and (4) such other information as is sufficient to identify the document."