Carney v. Metropolitan Transp. Auth. , 2023 NY Slip Op 05679 ( 2023 )
[…] Defendants opposed.

    On December 12, 2022, defendants moved pursuant to CPLR 3211(a)(8) to dismiss the complaint for lack of personal jurisdiction due to plaintiff's failure to serve the summons and complaint in compliance with CPLR 312-a(a). Plaintiff did not oppose defendants' motion.

    As to plaintiff's motion, Supreme Court granted renewal but declined to issue a default judgment. Supreme Court denied defendants' motion as untimely.

    CPLR 312-a(a) provides "an alternative to the methods of personal service authorized" elsewhere in the CPLR by permitting service of a summons and complaint "by first class mail, postage prepaid. . . together with two copies of a statement of service by mail and acknowledgment of receipt in the form set forth in subdivision (d) of this section, with a return envelope, postage prepaid, addressed to the sender." "Service is complete on the date the signed acknowledgement of receipt is mailed or delivered to the sender" (CPLR 312-a[b][1]). "Where a complaint or petition is served with the summons . . . the defendant shall serve an answer within twenty [20] days after the date the signed acknowledgement of receipt is mailed or delivered to the sender" (CPLR 312-a[b][2]).

    Here, service was deficient under CPLR 312-a(a). Defendants submitted affidavits showing that the Metropolitan Transportation Authority (MTA) and MABSTOA were never served with the summons and complaint.