161 Ludlow Food, LLC v. L.E.S. Dwellers, Inc. ( 2023 )
[…] With respect to attorneys' fees, the pre-amendment version of Civil Rights Law § 70-a(1)(a) squarely put the burden of proof on the party advancing counterclaims to recover damages in the context of a SLAPP suit. As the November 2020 amendments to the anti-SLAPP statutes do not apply retroactively, this pre-amendment version of the statute applies (see e.g. Cisneros v Cook, 209 AD3d 519, 519-520 [1st Dept 2022]).

    The pre-amendment version of Civil Rights Law § 70-a(1)(a) provided that "attorney's fees may be recovered upon a demonstration . . . that the action involving public petition and participation was commenced or continued without a substantial basis in fact and law." Courts have held that attorneys' fees are discretionary under the pre-amendment statutory framework, and that it is not necessary to award attorneys' fees "in every situation in which [an anti-SLAPP] claim is interposed" (Matter of West Branch Conservation Assn. v Planning Bd. of Town of