Atlantic Ave. Capital, LLC v. 980 Atl. Holdings, LLC ( 2024 )
[…] In an order dated June 23, 2022, the court denied BLDG's motion, concluding that intervention was not warranted and, thus, denying, as academic, the remaining branches of the motion. BLDG appeals.

    "Upon a timely motion, a person is permitted to intervene in an action as of right when, inter alia, 'the action involves the disposition or distribution of, or the title or a claim for damages for injury to, property and the person may be affected adversely by the judgment'" (Global Team Vernon, LLC v Vernon Realty Holding, LLC, 93 AD3d 819, 820, quoting CPLR 1012[a][3]). "[A] person is [also] permitted to intervene in an action as of right" pursuant to CPLR 1012, among other circumstances, "when the representation of the person's interest by the parties is or may be inadequate and the person is or may be bound by the judgment" (Wells Fargo Bank, N.A. v Mazzara, 124 AD3d 875, 875, quoting CPLR 1012[a][2]). In addition, "CPLR 1013 provides that a court has discretion to permit a person to intervene, inter alia, when the person's claim or defense and the main action have a common question of law or fact.