Johnson v. State of New York ( 2024 )
[…] By order to show cause dated April 21, 2021, the Court of Claims directed the parties to submit documentary evidence and affidavits relating to service of the claim by June 16, 2021. The claimant cross-moved pursuant to Court of Claims Act § 10(8)(a) to treat the NOI as a claim or, in the alternative, for leave to file a late claim pursuant to Court of Claims Act § 10(6). By order dated June 24, 2021, the court denied the cross-motion and directed dismissal of the claim. The claimant appeals.

    Court of Claims Act § 10(8)(a) provides that a court may grant an application to treat an NOI as a claim if, among other things, the NOI "was timely served, and contains facts sufficient to constitute a claim; and the granting of the application would not prejudice the defendant." Court of Claims Act § 11(b) requires a claim to specify: (1) the nature of the claim; (2) the time when it arose; (3) the place where the claim arose; (4) the items of damage or injuries claimed; and (5) the total sum claimed (see Brown v State of New York, 220 AD3d 703, 704).