Bank of N.Y. Mellon v. Buxbaum , 2024 NY Slip Op 04943 ( 2024 )
[…] In December 2021, the plaintiff moved to vacate the conditional order of dismissal and to restore the action to the active calendar. The defendant opposed the motion. In an order dated May 25, 2022, the Supreme Court granted the motion. The defendant appeals.

    "CPLR 3216 permits a court, on its own initiative, to dismiss an action for want of prosecution where certain conditions precedent have been complied with" (Deutsche Bank Natl. Trust Co. v Bastelli, 164 AD3d 748, 749 [internal quotation marks omitted]). Pursuant to CPLR 3216(b), an action cannot be dismissed pursuant to CPLR 3216(a) "unless a written demand is served upon 'the party against whom such relief is sought' in accordance with the statutory requirements, along with a statement that the 'default by the party upon whom such notice is served in complying with such demand within said ninety day period will serve as a basis for a motion by [*2]the party serving said demand for dismissal as against him [or her] for unreasonably neglecting to proceed'" (Cadichon v Facelle, 18 NY3d 230, 235, quoting CPLR 3216[b][3]; see Deutsche Bank Natl. Trust Co. v Beckford, 202 AD3d 1049, 1050).