Kozak v. Kushner Vil. 329 E. 9th St. LLC ( 2024 )
[…] The third cause of action is therefore dismissed except for Maher and Sussman's claims.

    Plaintiffs' request for a declaration that the temporary certificates of occupancy (TCOs) that Kushner obtained for the buildings where plaintiffs live are illegal (first cause of action) should not have been dismissed on the ground that they had failed to exhaust administrative remedies. Multiple Dwelling Law § 301(4) states that a TCO "shall not extend, together with [any] renewals, beyond a total period of two years from the date of its original issuance." Here, plaintiffs challenge the renewal of defendants' TCOs on the ground that they were originally issued in 2015 and have been renewed ever since, well beyond the two-year maximum set forth in the statute.