McGrath v Suffolk County (2024 NY Slip Op 05973)
[…] The defendants appeal.
In 2009, the New York State Legislature enacted Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1111-b, which authorized the County to adopt and amend a local law or ordinance establishing a red light camera program. The statute provides, inter alia, "An owner liable for a violation of subdivision (d) of section eleven hundred eleven of this article pursuant to a local law or ordinance adopted pursuant to this section shall be liable for monetary penalties in accordance with a schedule of fines and penalties to be set forth in such local law or ordinance. The liability of the owner pursuant to this section shall not exceed fifty dollars for each violation; provided, however, that such local law or ordinance may provide for an additional penalty not in excess of twenty-five dollars for each violation for the failure to respond to a notice of liability within the prescribed time period" (id. § 1111-b[e]).
Pursuant to the power and authority granted by the State Legislature, the County Legislature passed Local Law No. 20-2009, codified as Suffolk County Code § 818-46 et seq. Relevant portions of those code provisions provided:
"§ 818-49 Owner liability.