McGrath v Suffolk County (2024 NY Slip Op 05973)
[…] School Dist., 12 NY3d 286, 290; Riley v County of Broome, 95 NY2d at 463).
In the absence of a statutory definition, courts "construe words of ordinary import with their usual and commonly understood meaning, and in that connection have regarded dictionary definitions as useful guideposts in determining the meaning of a word or phrase" (Yaniveth R. v LTD Realty Co., 27 NY3d 186, 192 [internal quotation marks omitted]; see Rosner v Metropolitan Prop. & Liab. Ins. Co., 96 NY2d 475, 479-480).
Here, Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1111-b, which authorized the County to adopt and amend a local law or ordinance establishing a red light camera program, provided, inter alia, that "[a]n owner liable for a violation of subdivision (d) of section eleven hundred eleven of this article pursuant to a local law or ordinance adopted pursuant to this section shall be liable for monetary penalties in accordance with a schedule of fines and penalties to be set forth in such local law or ordinance" (id. § 1111-b[e]). The statute further provided that "[t]he liability of the owner pursuant to this section shall not exceed fifty dollars for each violation; provided, however, that such local law or ordinance may provide for an additional penalty not in excess of twenty-five dollars for each violation for the failure to respond to a notice of liability within the prescribed time period" (id.).