Agosto v Maria (2024 NY Slip Op 05950)
[…] The defendants moved pursuant to CPLR 3211(a) to dismiss the second amended complaint insofar as asserted against them. The plaintiff opposed the motion. In an order dated April 19, 2023, the Supreme Court denied the motion. The defendants appeal.
CPLR 1024 provides that a "party who is ignorant, in whole or in part, of the name or identity of a person who may properly be made a party, may proceed against such person as an unknown party by designating so much of his name and identity as is known. If the name or remainder of the name becomes known all subsequent proceedings shall be taken under the true name and all prior proceedings shall be deemed amended accordingly." "Yet, 'parties are not to resort to the "Jane Doe" procedure unless they exercise due diligence, prior to the running of the statute of limitations, to identify the defendant by name and, despite such efforts, are unable to do so.