PARKER, MARQUIS, PEOPLE v ( 2015 )
[…] midtrial Wade hearing. The prosecutor did not conduct that hearing,
    and thus she did not “serve[] as both a witness and an advocate” in
    violation of the advocate-witness rule (People v Washington, 233 AD2d
    684, 687, lv denied 89 NY2d 1042; see People v Paperno, 54 NY2d 294,
    299-300). Furthermore, the prosecutor did not inject her own
    credibility into the trial in violation of the unsworn witness rule
    (see Paperno, 54 NY2d at 300).
    We reject defendant’s further contention that the People failed
    to comply with the notice requirements of CPL 710.30. “CPL 710.30
    requires that . . . the People serve notice of their intention to
    offer at trial any ‘testimony regarding an observation of the
    defendant either at the time or place of the commission of the offense
    or upon some other occasion relevant to the case, to be given by a
    witness who has previously identified him as such’ ” (People v Gee, 99
    NY2d 158, 161, rearg denied 99 NY2d 652, quoting CPL 710.30 [1]). In
    preparation for the trial, the victim of the attempted robbery viewed
    an image taken from a surveillance video. We conclude that this was