Savemart, Inc. v. Bowery Savings Bank , 117 Misc. 2d 947 ( 1982 )
[…] Since no such facts were here alleged by plaintiff, Bowery is not estopped from asserting that the signature herein is a forgery (Uniform Commercial Code, § 1-201, subd [43]). Accordingly, Civil Court’s denial of *949plaintiff’s motion for summary judgment on the instrument was correct.

    Civil Court’s denial of defendant’s cross motion for summary judgment was also correct. Section 3-406 of the Uniform Commercial Code provides that “[a]ny person who by his negligence substantially contributes to * * * the making of an unauthorized signature is precluded from asserting the * * * lack of authority against a holder in due course”. Since Bowery failed to explain the circumstances surrounding the loss or theft of checks and the precautions taken to prevent damage to third parties, Civil Court found that a triable issue of fact was presented as to Bowery’s possible negligence.