OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] -
OPINION OF THE COURT
Memorandum.
Judgment unanimously affirmed without costs.
We affirm the judgment, although not for the reasons stated by the court below. It is uncontroverted upon this record that defendant seized plaintiffs vehicle on December 4, 1996 pursu
*692 ant to an execution, but that plaintiff did not receive any notice from the marshal’s office until approximately one month after the seizure. CPLR 5232 (b) provides that in the case of a levy upon personal property by direct seizure “[t]he sheriff or support collection unit shall forthwith serve a copy of the execution in the manner prescribed * * * upon the person from whose possession or custody the property was taken” (emphasis supplied). The duties, obligations and liability of a marshal are the same as those of a Sheriff (Eckstein v Massachusetts Bonding & Ins. Co., 281 NY 435, rearg denied 282 NY 590; Grebow v City of New York, 173 Misc 2d 473, 478).