Uchitel v. F. R. Tripler & Co. , 434 N.Y.S.2d 77 ( 1980 )
[…] Plaintiff Uchitel contends, and Special Term agreed, that tender was effectuated sometime in 1976-1977 when, pursuant to court order, the garments were delivered to Uchitel. We differ. In our opinion the position staked out by Tripler is the correct one. Tender of delivery occurred in January, 1973 when the goods were held at Tripler’s premises for Uchitel’s acceptance and Uchitel was notified that the items were ready for pickup.

    Subdivision (1) of section 2-503 of the Uniform Commercial Code, the core tender provision, states that “Mender of delivery requires that the seller put and hold conforming goods at the buyer’s disposition and give the buyer any notification reasonably necessary to enable *313him to take delivery.” Subdivision (a) of section 2-308 addresses where delivery is to take place. “Unless otherwise agreed, the place [of] delivery of goods is the seller’s place of business”. (Emphasis added.)

    In this case the record makes clear that there was no agreement between the parties for delivery of the clothes at a place other than seller Tripler’s store. Delivery was thus properly to be tendered at the seller’s place of business — here Tripler’s premises (Uniform Commercial Code, § 2-308, subd [a]). The tender requirement, by the plain terms of section 2-503 would then be satisfied, and the breach of warranty action would accrue (Uniform Commercial Code, § 2-725) once Tripler “put and [held the] conforming goods at the buyer’s disposition and [gave] notification reasonably necessary to enable him to take [the goods]” (Uniform Commercial Code, § 2-503, subd [1]). That this was done on January 19, 1973 is beyond dispute. Tripler, after notifying him, proffered the goods to Uchitel on that day. When Uchitel rejected the goods, Tripler repeatedly badgered him in the ensuing months to accept them.