Uchitel v. F. R. Tripler & Co. , 434 N.Y.S.2d 77 ( 1980 )
[…] Implicit in that court’s finding that “Uchitel summarily refused alteration” was the proposition that in the context of retail clothing sales practices, such a refusal was unreasonable. That determination bars Uchitel from bringing an action for defects his recalcitrance prevented from curing (see Rosenberg v Del-Mar Div., Champion Int. Corp., 56 AD2d 576; cf. Hinchey v Sellers, 7 NY2d 287).

    *317Still another Uniform Commercial Code section stands as an impediment to Uchitel’s maintenance of an action for breach of warranty. Subdivision (1) of section 2-605 states:

    “The buyer’s failure to state in connection with rejection a particular defect which is ascertainable by reasonable inspection precludes him from relying on the unstated defect *** to establish [a] breach

    “(a) where the seller could have cured it if stated seasonably;”.

    At the initial 1976 litigation, it was established that as to the bulk of the merchandise, Uchitel simply refused to be fitted without offering any reason or specifying a particular defect as a cause for his balking.