OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Tenant sought to establish upon her motion to dismiss the petition, and the court below concluded, that the attempt of the landlord to enforce the restriction in the lease limiting the use of the premises to tenant and members of the tenant’s immediate family constituted Unlawful discrimination against the tenant upon the basis of her “marital status” (Executive Law, §296, subd 5, par [a]).
*594 We are cognizant that section 300 of the Executive Law provides that “[t]he provisions of this article [including of course § 296, subd 5, par (a)] shall be construed liberally for the accomplishment of the purposes thereof” and that section Bl-11.0 of the Administrative Code similarly so provides (see, also, City of Schenectady v State Div. of Human Rights, 37 NY2d 421, 428).