People v. Arteca (Meagan) ( 2023 )
[…] Yet, [*2]defendant fails to cite to any constitutional or statutory provision which imposes a residency requirement on a JHO at the SCTPVA. Rather, CPL 350.20 (5) and Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1690 (1) provide that the administrative judge of Suffolk County may assign JHOs to preside over matters conducted at the SCTPVA and the only requirements for such JHOs are set forth in Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1690 (1), which states that "[s]uch judicial hearing officers shall be village court justices or retired judges either of which shall have at least two years of experience conducting trials of traffic and parking violations cases and shall be admitted to practice law in this state" (see Administrative Order of the Administrative Judge of Suffolk County [No. 103-18]; Matter of Reyes v SCTPVA, index No. 623973/2021 [Sup Ct, Suffolk County 2021]).