People v. Koenig (Karleen) ( 2023 )
[…] Appeal from a decision of the Justice Court of the Town of Clarkstown, Rockland County (Scott B. Ugell, J.H.O.), dated December 14, 2021. The decision, after a hearing, upon finding defendant's dog to be dangerous under Agriculture and Markets Law § 123, found defendant liable for medical costs in the sum of $631.14.

    ORDERED that the appeal is dismissed as no appeal lies from a decision (see UJCA 1702).

    The Justice Court found defendant's dog to be a dangerous dog (see Agriculture and Markets Law § 123 [2]). Pursuant to Agriculture and Markets Law § 123 (10), once the dog is deemed a dangerous dog, an owner or lawful custodian of a dangerous dog shall "be strictly liable for medical costs resulting from injury caused by such dog." After a hearing, the court issued a decision finding defendant liable for medical costs in the sum of $631.14.