People v Castillo (2023 NY Slip Op 50783(U)) [*1]
[…] A review of the record indicates that defendant's waiver of his right to appeal was invalid because his waiver statement did not adequately indicate that he "comprehend[ed] that the appeal waiver is separate and distinct from those rights automatically forfeited upon a plea of guilty" (People v Bradshaw, 18 NY3d 257, 264 [2011] [internal quotation marks omitted]; see People v Lopez, 6 NY3d 248, 256 [2006]; People v Van Clief, 122 AD3d 1062 [2014]; People v Brown, 122 AD3d 133 [2014]; People v Feigelson, 78 Misc 3d 23 [App Term, 2d Dept, 9th & 10th Jud Dists 2023]).
Penal Law § 60.01 (2) (d) states that:
"In any case where the court imposes a sentence of imprisonment not in excess of sixty [*2]days, for a misdemeanor . . . it may also impose a sentence of probation . . . provided that the term of probation . . . together with the term of imprisonment shall not exceed the term of probation . . . authorized by article sixty-five of this chapter. The sentence of imprisonment shall . . . run concurrently with the sentence of probation . . ."
Penal Law § 65.00 (3) (b) (i) authorizes a probationary term of "two or three years" for class A misdemeanors.