Blano Med., P.C. v. Hertz Co. ( 2023 )
[…] Plaintiff cross-moved for summary judgment and opposed defendant's motion. Plaintiff appeals from an order of the Civil Court entered June 14, 2022, which granted [*2]defendant's motion and, in effect, denied plaintiff's cross-motion for summary judgment.

    CPLR 3025 (c) provides that "the court may permit pleadings to be amended before or after judgment to conform them to the evidence." Upon a review of the record, we find that the Civil Court improperly exercised its discretion in granting the branch of defendant's motion seeking to amend the pleadings, pursuant to CPLR 3025 (c), since defendant, Hertz Co., failed to proffer any evidence to support the conclusory statement by