Pentagram Design, Inc. v. Change of Heart Clothing Corp. ( 2024 )
[…] Plaintiff appeals from an order of the Civil Court of the City of New York, New York County (Carol R. Feinman, J.), entered December 6, 2023, which granted its motion for leave to reargue an order (same court and Judge), dated August 10, 2023, denying its motion for a default judgment, and, upon reargument, adhered to its prior determination.

    Per Curiam.

    Order (Carol R. Feinman, J.), entered December 6, 2023, reversed, without costs, the motion for a default judgment granted.

    Upon reargument, Civil Court should have granted plaintiff's motion for a default judgment (see CPLR 3215). A party seeking a default judgment must submit proof of service of the summons and complaint and "proof of the facts constituting the claim, the default and the amount due" (CPLR 3215 [f]; see Gantt v North Shore-LIJ Health Sys., 140 AD3d 418 [2016]).