In re Zwiebel , 358 N.Y.S.2d 795 ( 1974 )
[…] The act of keeping Kevin beyond visiting hours was committed solely by the natural mother, Barbara Zwiebel.

    There is another aspect to the question of contempt as it concerns the department of social services. Subdivision 2 of section 383 of the Social Services Law provides: “The custody of a child placed out or boarded out and not legally adopted or for whom legal guardianship has not been granted shall he vested during his minority, or until discharged hy such authorised agency from its care and supervision, in the authorised agency placing out or boarding out such phild and any such authorized agency may in its discretion remove such child from the home where placed or boarded. ’ ’ (Emphasis supplied.)

    A direction by the court under section 392 (subd. 7, par. [a]) of the Social Services Law that foster care of the child be continued simply continues to vest custody of the child in the authorized agency.