In re Dwella P. , 414 N.Y.S.2d 878 ( 1979 )
[…] If article 85 children were accorded special treatment in the past, as the city maintains, their more favorable status rested on the pre-1976 statute and *871this court must determine whether or not the Legislature intended to continue such a preference.

    Prior to the 1976 amendment, there was no provision for school district contribution in article 85. The new section 4204-b of the Education Law obliges the school districts to reimburse the State for children initially appointed to "4201 schools” after June, 1977. The amount of reimbursement is defined in subdivision 8. of section 4401 of article 89. Thus, the financing of article 85 institutions was modified and the modification was linked to article 89.

    In 1976, the definition of a handicapped child under article 89 was broadened to include "a person under the age of [21] who is entitled to attend public schools pursuant to [§ 3202] of this chapter and who, because of mental, physical or emotional reasons can receive appropriate educational opportunities from special services and programs”. (§ 4401.) Included in the list of special services under paragraph d of subdivision 2 of section 4401 is appointment to a State or State supported school under article 85, 87, or 88. Again there is a cross reference