In re Keith R. , 123 Misc. 2d 617 ( 1984 )
[…] This, however, is not dispositive of the petition.

    Prior to resting his case, the Assistant Corporation Counsel moved to conform the pleadings to proof, pursuant to subdivision (b) of section 1051 of the Family Court Act. The respondent’s attorney did not oppose the motion nor did he request additional time to prepare, something to which he would have been entitled under the statute. (Matter of Terry S, 55 AD2d 689.) The issue is, therefore, whether the respondent mother may properly be held accountable for her son’s present emotional condition.

    *619Section 1012 (subd [f], par [i], cl [B]) of the Family Court Act provides, in relevant part, that a child is neglected if his

    “emotional condition has been impaired * * * as a result of the failure of his parent * * * to exercise a minimum degree of care

    “(B) in providing the child with proper supervision or guardianship”.

    Where a finding of neglect is predicated on impairment of the child’s emotional condition, the Legislature has required a showing that such impairment is “clearly attributable to the unwillingness or inability of the respondent to exercise a minimum degree of care toward the child.”