In re Keith R. , 123 Misc. 2d 617 ( 1984 )
[…] The causal relationship between the parent’s action or inaction and the child’s emotional impairment must be established. This does not, however, change the quantum of proof required to sustain a finding of neglect or abuse.

    In furtherance of this principle, the Legislature has established two evidentiary provisions that are applicable to cases such as this. Accordingly, impairment of a child’s mental or emotional condition may be established by “competent opinion or expert testimony”. (Family Ct Act, § 1046, subd [a], par [viii].) In addition, section 1046 (subd [a], par [ii]) of the Family Court Act establishes the concept of res ipsa loquitur in child protective proceedings. Thus, “proof of injuries sustained by a child or of the condition of a child of such a nature as would ordinarily not be sustained or exist except by reason of the acts or omissions of the parent * * * shall be prima facie evidence of child abuse or neglect”. Every reported decision that the court has found construing this section involved physical injuries sustained by the child. Typical are cases such as Matter of Cynthia V. (94 AD2d 773); Matter of Tashyne L. (53 AD2d 629); Matter of Rose B. (79 AD2d 1044); and Matter of Tonita R. (74 AD2d 830).