OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Family Court Act § 311.1 (3) (h) requires that a juvenile delinquency petition contain a factual statement supporting every element of the crime charged and respondent’s commission thereof. The statute specifically states that the facts alleged need not be "of an evidentiary nature” but must be sufficient to "apprise the respondent of the conduct which is the subject of the accusation”. Additionally, Family Court Act § 311.2 (2) requires that the factual portion of the juvenile delinquency petition along with the supporting deposition "provide reasonable cause to believe that the respondent committed the crime or crimes charged”. Finally, subdivision (3) of the same section requires that the allegations be non-hearsay in nature and that they be sufficient to support all elements of the crime as well as the respondent’s responsibility in the offense.