In re Joseph P. , 559 N.Y.S.2d 623 ( 1990 )
[…] The child’s Law Guardian favors the modification of the original order as being in the best interests of the child.

    The narrow legal issue now before this court is whether Family Court Act § 1017 requires relatives with whom a child is placed, pursuant to article 10 of the Family Court Act, to indicate their desire for foster care status at the time of initial placement or be forever barred from receiving such foster care status. This issue seems to be one of first impression. Section 1017 (1) provides in part

    "when the court determines that a child must be removed from his or her home * * * an immediate investigation [shall be made by the Department of Social Services] to locate relatives of the child and inform them * * * of the procedures for becoming foster parents * * * and determine * * *