OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Family Court Act § 1028 provides: "Upon the application of the parent or other person legally responsible for the care of a child temporarily removed under this part or upon the application of the law guardian for an order returning the child, the court shall hold a hearing to determine whether the child should be returned” (emphasis added).
Family Court Act § 1012 (g) broadens the definition of a "person legally responsible” for the purposes of child protective proceedings to give the court jurisdiction over "any person continually or at regular intervals found in the same household as the child”. The primary effect of this provision is to authorize child protective petitions against paramours (see, Matter of Jessica C., 132 Misc 2d 596). The reach of Family Court Act § 1012 (g) has been interpreted to extend beyond paramours to include babysitters, siblings and other relatives if they are "continually or at regular intervals found in the same household as the child”.
Clearly, the paramour qualifies as a person "legally responsible” and may apply for a hearing under Family Court Act § 1028.
However, the statute in providing for a hearing indicates a preference for the return of children to their usual habitat over removal therefrom.