OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Thus, the children have resided with the paternal grandmother since November 1989.
The issue here presented is the propriety of a court hearing for the immediate return of the children in the absence of the mother’s application for such relief after she has consented to the Commissioner’s custody of the children and solely on the basis of her live-in paramour’s application therefor.
Family Court Act § 1028 provides: "Upon the application of the parent or other person legally responsible for the care of a child temporarily removed under this part or upon the application of the law guardian for an order returning the child, the court shall hold a hearing to determine whether the child should be returned” (emphasis added).