Nonetheless, this court believes that since it has been advised that the infant victim will likely testify in this proceeding, it is important that all counsel understand what procedure the court will utilize in determining how this victim may be questioned regarding prior sexual contact or sexual knowledge. Therefore, this request for an advance determination as to trial procedure is appropriate and the court appreciates the opportunity to rule on this issue.
In determining this branch of the motion, the court has examined CPL 60.42. It provides as follows:
"Evidence of a victim’s sexual conduct shall not be admissible in a prosecution for an offense or an attempt to commit an offense defined in article one hundred thirty of the penal law unless such evidence:
"1. proves or tends to prove specific instances of the victim’s prior sexual conduct with the accused; or
"2. proves or tends to prove that the victim has been convicted of an offense under section 230.00 of the penal law within three years prior to the sex offense which is the subject of the prosecution; or