In re the Commissioner of Social Services , 621 NYS2d 436 ( 1994 )
[…] While the Family Court has broad discretion to determine whether a mental health examination should be ordered, its authority under Family Court Act § 251, however, is limited by subsequent articles of the Family Court Act. Article 10, governing child protective proceedings, does not contain a statute authorizing the court to order pretrial psychiatric, psychological or psychosocial examinations or reports. It does, however, contain a statute pertaining to predispositional examinations and reports. Family Court Act § 1047 (b) specifically provides that reports prepared by any of the court’s auxiliary services for use by the court in making an order of disposition "may not be furnished to the court prior to the *467completion of a fact-finding hearing, but may be used in a dispositional hearing.”

    The reasons for the differential treatment of litigants in a custody proceeding and litigants in a neglect proceeding are obvious. In custody matters, presumably the petitioner and respondent stand on equal footing.